Skip To Content Close Keyboard Navigation

Your cart

Close

Your cart is currently empty.

Login

Close
Organic Lollo Rosso Lettuce Leaf Seed
-0
Organic Lollo Rosso Lettuce Leaf Seed
Seeds By Design

Lettuce Seeds - Leaf - Lollo Rosso (Organic)

*You Need to be Logged Into an APPROVED Wholesale Account In Order to See Pricing, Add Items to Your Cart and Proceed with the Checkout.

If You Need You Can Fill Out a Wholesale Application Form Here


55-60 days. Lactuca sativa. Organic Lollo Rosso Lettuce seeds grow as cool season crops and fast-maturing annuals. Lollo Rosso Italian Lettuce can be harvested as a "“cut and come back again" plant. Loose leaf types such as Lollo Rosso Lettuce, can tolerate colder temperatures and adapt to heat better than other varieties. With its crisp, verdant flavor, planting lettuce in early fall or spring is one of the first cold hardy veggies on any gardener's list. Non-GMO Lollo Rosso grows into an heirloom with wine-colored ruffled green leaves. Lettuce in general, is a diverse vegetable and leafy-treat to cook with! 1 lb - Approximately 256,000 Seeds


Basic Info

Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: "“Non-GMO Organic Heirloom"
Other Names: Lolla Rossa, Lollo Red, Lollo Rossa, Lolla Rosso
Color: Wine-colored ruffled green leaves
Flavor: Crisp and verdant

Growing Info

Days to Maturity: 55-60 days
Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Planting Depth: ¼-1/2 Inches
Plant Spacing: 4 Inches
Row Spacing: 12-15 Inches
Growth Habit: Upright
Soil Preference: Loose, well-drained, compost and pH level 6.0-7.0
Temp Preference: Cooler to warm
Light Preference: Full sun to partial shade

Other

Pests/diseases: Caterpillars, earwigs and white mold

People who bought this product also bought

%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
//seedsbydesign.com/cdn/shop/t/22/assets/favicon-dark.webp?v=99523036855073563661709315421 //seedsbydesign.com/cdn/shop/t/22/assets/option-a.js?5423 //seedsbydesign.com/cdn/shop/t/22/assets/option-b.js?5423 Back to top